National Assembly of the Republic of Bulgaria - Home
National Assembly
of the Republic of Bulgaria
Members of parliament
Export in XML Export in XLS Export in CSV
YOUNAL SAID LOUTFI
YOUNAL SAID LOUTFI
  • Date of birth : 08/04/1944 Harmanli, Bulgaria
  • Profession: other;
  • Languages: English;French;Turkish;
  • Political force: "Movement for Rights and Freedoms" 14.07%;
  • Constituency: 30-SHUMEN;
  • Member of the previos NA: 7th GNA; 36th NA; 37th NA; 38th NA; 39th NA;
  • E-mail: vpres5@nt14.parliament.bg
Curriculum vitae

<b><u>Personal Data</u></b>

Date of Birth: 8 April 1944 in the town of Harmanli, Bulgaria
Marital Status: Married, with two children


<b><u>Education</u></b>

<b>1957 – 1962 </b>
French Language School, Varna

<b>1965 – 1970 </b>
St. Kliment Ohridski University of Sofia – Turkish Philology and Oriental Studies


<b><u>Career</u></b>

<b>2005 - present</b>
MP in the 40th National Assembly Vice-President of the 39th National Assembly
Member of Parliamentary Group of the Movement for Rights and Freedoms
Deputy Chairman of Foreign Policy Committee
Leader of Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

<b>2001 - 2005</b>
MP in the 39th National Assembly Vice-President of the 39th National Assembly
Deputy Chairman of the Foreign Policy, Defence and Security Committee Head of the Parliamentary Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Elected Vice-President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe in January 2003
Head of the Parliamentary Group for Friendship between Bulgaria and Kuwait

<b>1997 – 2001 </b>
MP in the 38th National Assembly Vice-President of the 38th National Assembly
Deputy Chairman of the Parliamentary Group of the Union for National Salvation Member of the Foreign and Integration Policy Committee
Member of the Council of European Affairs
Member of the Central Operative Bureau of the Movement for Rights and Freedoms Head of the Parliamentary Group for Friendship between Bulgaria and Kuwait

<b>1994 </b>
MP in the 37th National Assembly

<b>1995 - 1997</b>
Vice-President of the 37th National Assembly

<b>1991 –1994 </b>
MP in the 36th National Assembly
Chairman of the Foreign Policy Committee

<b>1991 – 2001</b>
Member of the Parliamentary Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

<b>1990 – 1991</b>
MP in the Grand National Assembly

<b>1990 – 1996 </b>
Deputy Chairman of the Movement for Rights and Freedoms

<b>January 1990</b>
One of the founders of the Movement for Rights and Freedoms in the city of Sofia

<b>1983 – 1990</b>
Deputy Editor-in-Chief of “Bibliotekar” Magazine

<b>1972 – 1983</b>
Head of the Department of Cultural Relations with the Balkan States and the States of Asia and Africa of the Ministry of Culture


<b><u>Languages</u></b>

French, Turkish and English

Parliamentary activity
40th National Assembly
Member 11/07/2005 - 11/07/2005
40th National Assembly
Vice-President of the National Assembly 11/07/2005 - 25/06/2009
Foreign Affairs Committee
Deputy Chairperson 24/08/2005 - 25/06/2009
Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Head of the delegation 21/09/2005 - 25/06/2009
Presented Bills
Parliamentary control