National Assembly of the Republic of Bulgaria - Home
National Assembly
of the Republic of Bulgaria
Members of parliament
Export in XML Export in XLS Export in CSV
KAMELIA METODIEVA KASSABOVA
KAMELIA METODIEVA KASSABOVA
  • Date of birth : 24/01/1957 Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Profession: Jurist;
  • Languages: English;Russian;
  • Political force: "National Movement Simeon the Second" 21.83%;
  • Constituency: 25-SOFIA 3;
  • Member of the previos NA: 39th NA;
  • E-mail: kasabova@nt14.parliament.bg
Curriculum vitae

<strong><u>PROFESSIONAL CAREER:</u></strong>


<strong>At present: </strong>
Deputy Speaker of the 40th National Assembly of the Republic of
Bulgaria
Member of the Parliamentary Group of NMSS Stability and Prosperity
Member of the Parliamentary Committee of Legal Affairs


<strong>2001 – 2005:</strong>
Deputy Speaker of the 39th National Assembly of the Republic of
Bulgaria
Chairman of the Ad-hoc Committee on Preparing Proposals for
Amendments to the Constitution

Chairman of the Ad-hoc Committee on discussion and acceptance of the bill on the ratification of the Treaty of Accession of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania to the European Union, the Protocol concerning the conditions and arrangements for admission of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania to the European Union, the Act concerning the conditions of accession of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania and the adjustments to the Treaties on which the European Union is founded and the Final Act on the accession of the Republic of Bulgaria to the European Union, signed in Luxembourg on 25 April 2005


Member of the Parliamentary Committee of European Integration
Member of the Parliamentary Group of Simeon II National Movement


<strong>2002 - up to the present moment:</strong>
Member of the European board of the State Legislative Leaders Foundation (SLLF)

<strong>1999 – up to the present moment:</strong>
Deputy Chairperson of the Court of Arbitration of the Bulgarian
Economic Chamber. Arbitration magistrate.

<strong>1998 – up to the present moment:</strong>
Member of the Sofia Bar College

<strong>1996 – 1998:</strong>
Secretary in Chief of the Association of Commercial Banks

<strong>1991 –1996: </strong>
Head of the Legal Department of the Bank for Economic Initiative
“Mineralbank”

<strong>1985 – 1991: </strong>
Senior legal advisor at the Ministry of Foreign Trade

<strong><u>ACADEMIC CAREER:</u></strong>

<strong>2004:</strong>
Assistant Professor of Commercial Law

<strong>1998 – up to the present moment:</strong>
Teaching professor on public and commercial law at the Faculties of Economics, of Law and Philosophy at the Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”


<strong><u>EDUCATION:</u></strong>


<strong>2001:</strong>
PhD degree in Commercial Law

<strong>1982:</strong>
Graduated the Sofia University, Faculty of Law, Master’s degree in Law, LLM


<strong><u>PUBLICATIONS:</u></strong>


<strong>Books:</strong>
“Shares and Methods of Transfer”, “Sofi-R” Publishing House, 1999
“New Trends in Commercial Law”, “Labor and Law” Publishing House, 2000
“Shares and Methods of Transfer”, “Sofi-R” Publishing House, Second amended and developed edition, 2002
“Debentures under Bulgarian Company Law”, “Sofi-R” Publishing House, 2003
“Commercial authority of representation”, “Sofi-R” Publishing House, 2004
“The agent”, SIELA – Soft and publishing, 2005
<strong>Articles: </strong>
More than 25 research studies and articles in specialized magazines such as: “Contemporary Law”, “Commercial Law”, “Market and Law”,“Property and Law”, etc.


Fluent in Russian and English.
Married, with one child.

Parliamentary activity
40th National Assembly
Member 11/07/2005 - 11/07/2005
40th National Assembly
Vice-President of the National Assembly 11/07/2005 - 25/06/2009
Legal Affairs Committee
Member 24/08/2005 - 25/06/2009
Ad-Hoc Committee on Legal Affairs
Member 15/07/2005 - 24/08/2005
Ad-Hoc Committee on Amendments to the Constitution
Deputy Chairperson 18/01/2006 - 30/03/2006
Ad-Hoc Committee on Amendments to the Constitution
Deputy Chairperson 11/10/2006 - 02/02/2007
Presented Bills
Parliamentary control