National Assembly of the Republic of Bulgaria - Home
National Assembly
of the Republic of Bulgaria
National Assembly archive
    Export in XML Export in XLS Export in CSV
    • Date of birth : 03/01/1947 Yambol, Bulgaria
    • Profession: Jurist;
    • Languages: German;Russian;
    • Political force: "Coalition for Bulgaria" 33.98%;
    • Constituency: 1-BLAGOEVGRAD;
    • Member of the previos NA: 7th GNA; 38th NA; 39th NA;
    • E-mail: kornesov@abv.bg
    Curriculum vitae

    <b><u>Personal Data</u></b>

    <b>Date of Birth</b>: 3 January 1947
    <b>Place of birth</b> :Yambol
    <b>Family Status</b>: married, two children


    <b><u>Education</u></b>

    <b>1965</b> Finished secondary school
    <b>1973</b> Graduated in Law at SU "St. Kliment Ohridski" Doctor of Law


    <b><u>Professional Experience</u></b>

    <b>1965-1967</b> Did his military service with the Navy
    <b>1967-1969</b> Worker with Yambolen Works, construction worker Chairman of the Turgovishte and Yambol District Courts
    <b>1991-1994</b> Judge at the Constitutional Court
    <b>1995-1997</b> Deputy Minister of Justice
    Regular Professor
    Author of 17 books and monographs and of over 350 articles


    <b><u>Political Activity</u></b>

    <b>1990-1991</b> Member of the Grand National Assembly
    Vice Chairman of the Committee on the Elaboration of the Constitution of the Republic of Bulgaria of 1991
    <b>Since 1997</b> Member of the 38th National Assembly
    Member of three parliamentary commissions
    Vice Chairman of the Parliamentary Group of the Democratic Left
    <b>16.11.2000</b> Elected Deputy Speaker of the 38th National Assembly
    <b>2001-2005</b> Member of the 39th National Assembly
    Vice Chairman of the Parliamentary Group of Coalition for Bulgaria
    Chairman of the Citizens' Complaints and Petitions Committee until his election as Deputy Speaker
    <b>15.10.2003</b> Elected Deputy Speaker of the 39th National Assembly
    Member of the Legal Affairs Committee
    Member of the Interim Committee on Amendments to the Constitutiony
    Member of the Supreme Council of the Bulgarian Socialist Party
    <b>Since 2005</b> Member of the 40th National Assembly
    <b>11.07.2005</b> Elected Deputy Speaker of the 40th National Assembly

    Parliamentary activity
    40th National Assembly
    Member 11/07/2005 - 11/07/2005
    40th National Assembly
    Vice-President of the National Assembly 11/07/2005 - 25/06/2009
    Parliamentary Group of Coalition for Bulgaria
    Member 11/07/2005 - 25/06/2009
    Legal Affairs Committee
    Member 24/08/2005 - 25/06/2009
    Ad-Hoc Committee on Amendments to the Constitution
    Chairperson 18/01/2006 - 30/03/2006
    Ad-Hoc Committee on Amendments to the Constitution
    Chairperson 11/10/2006 - 02/02/2007
    Presented Bills
    Parliamentary control